706.705.2516

Oconee County Elected Officials

Curious who your representative is? This page lists every government office holder at every level for any part of Oconee County

Federal Government

OfficeOfficialParty Term
US SenateDavid PerdueR2015-2020
US SenateJohnny IsaksonR2017-2022
US House of RepresentativesJody HiceR2019-2020

State Government

OfficeOfficialPartyTerm
State SenateBill CowsertR2019-2020
State Representative (District 117)Houston GainesR2019-2020
State Representative (District 119)Marcus WiedowerR2019-2020

County Government

OfficeOfficialPartyTerm
SheriffScott BerryR2017-2020
Probate Court JudgeDavid AnglinR2017-2020
Clerk of Superior Court (also Magistrate & Juvenile)Angela Elder-JohnsonR2017-2020
Tax CommissionerJennifer RiddleR2017-2020
CoronerEd CarsonR2017-2020
Chair, Board of CommissionersJohn DaniellR2017-2020
Post 1, Board of CommissionersMark ThomasR2017-2020
Post 2, Board of CommissionersChuck HortonR2019-2022
Post 3, Board of CommissionersW.E. “Bubber” WilkesR2019-2022
Post 4, Board of CommissionersMark SaxonR2017-2020

Board of Education

OfficeOfficialPartyTerm
Post 1Thomas Odum, ChairR2017-2020
Post 2Amy ParrishR2019-2022
Post 3Kim Argo, Vice-ChairR2019-2022
Post 4Tim BurgessR2017-2020
Post 5J. Wayne BagleyR2017-2020

City Government (non-partisan)

Watkinsville

OfficeOfficialTerm
MayorDave Shearon2018-2019
Council Post 1Brian Brodrick2018-2019
Council Post 2Connie Massey2018-2019
Council Post 3Marcia Campbell2019-2020
Council Post 4Christine Tucker2019-2020
Council Post 5Dan Matthews2019-2020

Bogart

OfficeOfficialTerm
MayorTerri Glenn2016-2019
CouncilJohn Larkin2016-2019
CouncilJanet Jones2018-2021
CouncilBrenda Acton2016-2019
CouncilPamela McNair2018-2021

North High Shoals

OfficeOfficialTerm
MayorToby Bradberry2016-2019
Council Post 1Eric Carlson2016-2019
Council Post 2Jason Presley2016-2019
Council Post 3Ann Evans2018-2021
Council Post 4Vacant2018-2021
Council Post 5Violet Dawe2018-2021

Bishop

OfficeOfficialTerm
MayorJohnny Pritchett2018-2021
Council Post 1Chuck Hadden2018-2021
Council Post 2Nedra Johnson2018-2021
Council Post 3Matthew Wainwright2018-2021
Council Post 4Mindy Porterfield2018-2021

Western Judicial Circuit (non-partisan)

OfficeOfficialTerm
District AttorneyKen Mauldin2017-2020
Juvenile Court JudgeRobin Shearer
Superior Court Chief JudgePatrick Haggard2017-2020
Superior Court JudgeLawton Stephens2017-2020
Superior Court JudgeEric Norris2019-2022
Superior Court JudgeLisa Lott2019-2022